Potter ~ Tioga

Maple Producers

       Association

Home
News
Stories

 

Judging Results from the 2011 Pennsylvania Farm Show

Department : 21 - Maple Syrup Products      
Section : 01 - Maple Syrup Products
County : All Counties

Class Number: 000001 Class Name: Syrup in tin or plastic 1/2 gallon

Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 2 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 3   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 6 1/2 gallon Light amber Burton J Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 7   Robert Simons Morning Sun Farm Honesdale PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 8 1-2 Medium Amber Ruby W Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 9   Jill Marie Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 10   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER   

Class Number: 000002 Class Name: Syrup in tin or plastic 1 quart
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 2 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 3 Quart Light Amber Burton J Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Jill Marie Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Robert Simons Morning Sun Farm Honesdale PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 6   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 7   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 8   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET
  Jennifer Freeman 9   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 10 Quart medium amber Ruby W Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 11   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 12   Chase Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD

Class Number: 000003 Class Name: Light Amber in glass 1/2 pint or less than quart
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 2 8 oz glass light Ruby W Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 3 8 oz Glass Light Amber Burton J Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 6   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 7   Chase Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 8   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET

Class Number: 000004 Class Name: Medium Amber in glass 1/2 pint or less than quart
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Chase Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 3   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET
  Jennifer Freeman 6   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 7   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 8 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 9 8 oz glass medium Ruby W Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 10 8 oz. glass medium amber Burton J Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE

Class Number: 000005 Class Name: Dark Amber in glass 1/2 pint or less than quart
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Robert Simons Morning Sun Farm Honesdale PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 6 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE

Class Number: 000006 Class Name: Sugar, cake, sm. indiv. pcs. not less than 1/2lb
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 5 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 6   Jill Marie Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE

Class Number: 000007 Class Name: Sugar, cake, sm indv pcs crystal coated 1/2lb+ tot
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 4 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   Corry PA ERIE

Class Number: 000008 Class Name: Sugar, crumb not less than 1/2 pound
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Kristin Curtis Journey's End Farm Newfoundland PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Chase Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 5   dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 6   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 7   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD

Class Number: 000009 Class Name: Sugar, soft, aka maple cream or butter 1/2 lb+ tot
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET
  Jennifer Freeman 2 Maple Cream Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  Jennifer Freeman 4   Laura Dengler How Sweet It Is Saegertown PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 5   Kristin Curtis Journey's End Farm Newfoundland PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 6   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  Jennifer Freeman 7   Charles Nelson   Genesee PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 8 1/2 pound maple cream Burton J Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 9   Jill Marie Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 10   dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE
  Jennifer Freeman 11 1/2 pound maple cream Ruby W Kimball   Wattsburg PA ERIE

Class Number: 000010 Class Name: Individual Educational Exhibit
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE

Class Number: 000011 Class Name: Gift Pack
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Laura Dengler How Sweet It Is Saegertown PA CRAWFORD
  Jennifer Freeman 2   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  Jennifer Freeman 3   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE

Class Number: 000012 Class Name: County or Association Exhibit
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  David Hively 1 maple syrup Andrew Dewing Endless Mountains Maple Syrup Producers Associatio Warren Center PA BRADFORD
  David Hively 2   Kristin Curtis Journey's End Farm Newfoundland PA WAYNE
  David Hively 3   Laura Dengler How Sweet It Is Saegertown PA CRAWFORD
  David Hively 4   Jim & Dora Tice   Mainesburg PA TIOGA
  David Hively 5   Matthew Emerick Emerick's Pure Maple Products Hyndman PA SOMERSET

Class Number: 000013 Class Name: Other Uses - Candy
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  David Hively 1   Dorothy M Martin   Conestoga PA LANCASTER
  David Hively 2   Christina Robosson   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD
  David Hively 3   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  David Hively 4   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  David Hively 5   Scott Felix   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 000014 Class Name: Other Uses - Baked Goods
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  David Hively 1   Scott Felix   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD
  David Hively 2   Ellen L. Brubaker   Halifax PA DAUPHIN
  David Hively 3   Carol Custer   Camp Hill PA CUMBERLAND
  David Hively 4   Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  David Hively 5   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  David Hively 6   Christina Robosson   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD

Class Number: 000015 Class Name: Other Uses - Beverages, Salad Dressings, etc.
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  David Hively 1   James Bortles   Linesville PA CRAWFORD
  David Hively 2   Scott Felix   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD
  David Hively 3   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER
  David Hively 4 Maple Jelly Ron Shemanski Shemanski Maple Syrup Waymart PA WAYNE
  David Hively 5   Christina Robosson   Alum Bank PA BEDFORD
  David Hively 6   Debra Martin Berkoski   Conestoga PA LANCASTER
  David Hively 7   Dorothy M Martin   Conestoga PA LANCASTER
  David Hively 8   Carol Custer   Camp Hill PA CUMBERLAND

Class Number: 000016 Class Name: Best Syrup of Show
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE

Class Number: 000017 Class Name: Premier Exhibitor
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1   Larry Hamilton Hamilton Maple Products Ulysses PA POTTER

Class Number: 000018 Class Name: Best Collective Pure Maple Products Exhibitor (winners classes 1-9)
Split Judge Place Exhibit Name Exhibitor Name Farm Name City State County
  Jennifer Freeman 1 Northrop Maple Syrup dennis northrop   corry PA ERIE

 
 
Copyright 2014 Potter-Tioga Maple Producers. All rights reserved
| HOME | ABOUT MAPLE| PRODUCERS| EVENTS | RECIPES | NEWS